TV licence ?

Problems/advice relating to your PC/Mac/Phone/Television/ Satellite TV/DVD/Blu ray......

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Lostweekend
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed 05 May 2010 09:10
Contact:

TV licence ?

Post by Lostweekend » Tue 05 May 2015 16:06

Don't know if anyone can help and I can't find the info anywhere else but do in need a TV licence if I have a computer with an internet connection ? The monitor I use is a Tv that could receive if we plunged in a dish or ariel , but we don't. Any info gratefully received
Thanks

montgolfiere
Rank 5
Rank 5
Posts: 889
Joined: Tue 22 Sep 2009 16:48
Contact:

Post by montgolfiere » Wed 06 May 2015 05:59

A Tv Licence is required for the possession of a TV not just if it is used.

gleber
Rank 2
Rank 2
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue 03 Feb 2015 13:26
Contact:

Re TV Licence

Post by gleber » Wed 06 May 2015 11:43

We do not have a TV and have placed a blank over the socket but watch Sky on a 20 inch laptop through the internet using a slingbox.

We receive a form each year to sign to state that we do not have a TV.

Gleber

martyn94
Rank 5
Rank 5
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sun 14 Apr 2013 14:37

Post by martyn94 » Wed 06 May 2015 12:03


martyn94
Rank 5
Rank 5
Posts: 2086
Joined: Sun 14 Apr 2013 14:37

Post by martyn94 » Wed 06 May 2015 18:48

martyn94 wrote:But it may change:see eg here

http://www.nextinpact.com/news/93336-le ... s-2016.htm
Apologies. I did not read the original post carefully enough. If your "monitor" is actually a TV - ie it includes a tuner - then you pay. Whether it's plugged into anything or not. As montgolfiere said.

User avatar
Lostweekend
Rank 1
Rank 1
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed 05 May 2010 09:10
Contact:

Post by Lostweekend » Wed 06 May 2015 19:56

Thanks to all for the Info

Post Reply